• 1-662-328-7888
  • info@columbuschristian.com
  • 6405 Military Rd, Steens, MS 39766
  • Athletics

    MASCOT_web

    Welcome to CCA Athletics!

    Our students learn much more than physical skills through their participation in athletics. The collaborative experience of pursuing and attaining a common goal in athletics is unique, as it is combined with interscholastic competition. We are  proud of all our CCA Athletes.

    Through this experience, our students are able to develop leadership roles, courage and strength while displaying finesse, competitive intensity while exhibiting generosity of spirit, and mental as well as physical endurance.

    GO RAMS!

    Athlete Forms

    23
    January
    1
    February
    • Hebron Christian School 6230 Henryville Rd Pheba, MS 39755
    JV District Basketball Tournament
    3
    February
    • Kemper Academy 149 Walnut Ave De Kalb, MS 39328
    Basketball-Varsity District Tournament
    10
    February
    • Columbus Christian Academy 6405 Military Road Steens, MS 39766
    Basketball – North-Half 2A Regional Tourn.
    19
    February
    • 8AM
    Pee Wee Basketball Pictures

    4th-6th Grade Boys & Girls basketball teams meet in the gym at 8am for team and individual pictures. Students should come in their game uniforms and change into school uniforms immediately after pictures and return to class.

    Basketball
    • 2020 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2020 (Girls) District Champs
    • 2020 JV (Boys) District Champs
    • 2019 (Girls) JV District Champs
    • 2019 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2019 (Girls) District Champs
    • 2019 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2018 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2018 (Girls) JV District Champs
    • 2017 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2016 (Boys) North Class AA Champs
    • 2016 (Boys) Class AA State Champs
    • 2015 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2015 (Boys) North Central Class A Champs
    • 2014 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2014 (Boys) North Central Class A Champs
    • 2014 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2010 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2009 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2008 (Boys) District Champs
    Track & Field
    • 2019 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2018 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2017 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2016 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2016 (Boys) Overall Class AA State Champs
    • 2015 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2015 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2014 (Boys) District Champs
    • 2014 (Boys) JV District Champs
    • 2011 (Boys) District Champs
    Cross Country
    • 2019 (Boys) State Champs
    • 2017 (Boys) State Champs
    • 2016 (Boys) State Champs
    • 2015 (Boys) State Champs
    Football
    • 2019 District Champs
    • 2018 District Champs
    • 2014 District Champs

    Athletic Staff

    KC Cunningham
    Coach & Elementary PE
    Taylor McCown
    Preschool Teacher & Varsity Cheer Sponsor
    Nicole Miller
    1st Grade Teacher & JV Cheer Sponsor
    Jason Williams
    Jimmy Wofford
    Secondary Teacher & Cross Country Coach